buren-logoburen-chinalegalangle-rightangle-left

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Buren N.V. (Buren) places great importance on the protection of privacy and the security of personal data. We will always process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the GDPR Implementation Act and other applicable laws and regulations.

Buren retains the right to amend or supplement this Privacy & Cookie Policy (Policy) from time to time. For this reason, you are advised to regularly consult this page. Any changes to the Policy will be clearly notified on our website.

This Policy was last amended on: 10-05-2018

Use of Personal Data
Various parts of our website, www.burenlegal.com, use and request personal data. For instance, you can ask for a brochure, register for an event or seminar, apply for a vacancy or subscribe to Buren’s newsletters. The information that you provide (which consists of your name, position, company name, address, e-mail address, language preference and the specific areas of law and jurisdictions that you are interested in) will always be used to attend to your request and will not be used for purposes other than those that you are aware of at the time of your request. Your information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, unless we are unable to perform your request in any other way.

We also automatically process personal data for the technical and functional administration of our website and to ensure that our website is simple for you to use. For this purpose, we may process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you use, your previous visits to the websites, demographic information and the time and duration of your visit. We also use cookies for the same purpose. Cookies help us to know more about how the website is being used, which helps us to improve the overall experience. For more information about cookies, please see below.

In addition to the personal data that we obtain from your visits to our website, we also collect personal data that you have provided to us in other ways, such as when you enter into an agreement with us, give us your business card or apply for a job. We may also obtain personal data from other sources, such as from another lawyer, opposing parties, the Commercial Register, the Land Registry Office or by using other public sources.

The personal data that we obtain directly and indirectly from you will be processed at all times under one or more of the following legal bases:
- the performance of an agreement;
- compliance with a legal obligation;
- justified interest;
- your consent.

Security of personal data
Buren, and any third parties that we have engaged to process your personal data, have taken all of the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, unintended loss, destruction, damage, modification or disclosure. These measures provide an appropriate level of security.

In the event of a serious data breach, Buren will notify the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If the data breach is likely to have unfavourable consequences for your privacy, you will also be notified of the data breach.

Hyperlinks
If you choose to share content on our website (for instance, a legal alert) via social media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook and/or Twitter, your personal data (such as your name and the fact that you are in contact with Buren) will also be visible to visitors of your personal web pages on these social media sites. The use of such websites is solely governed by the general terms and conditions (including the privacy policy) of the respective social media websites. Buren is not responsible in any way for the data processing or the privacy policy of such websites for social media, nor do Buren’s Conditions of Use or this Policy apply to the use of such websites.

Storage of data
Buren does not store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which this data was obtained, and to satisfy the applicable laws and regulations.

In the event that personal data is processed as part of a job application, Buren will not store this data for longer than the statutory storage period, unless you have given express consent to storing this data for longer. You may do this, for instance, if you are applying for future vacancies. In that case, we will store your personal data for a maximum of 1 year.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer by your browser so that a website can save and retrieve information.

Buren solely uses cookies that do not affect privacy, or which have a limited impact on privacy, in particular to improve the functioning of our website. More specifically, these are analytical cookies.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses various cookies. These cookies are stored on your computer for an unlimited time. Google Analytics records, among other things, the pages viewed by visitors to our website, which country they come from, what they click on, which browser they use and which screen resolution they use. This information is used to optimise the website.

This means that Google acts as a processor for processing personal data through Buren. Buren has entered into a processor’s agreement with Google for this purpose.

Google stores the information it obtains on its servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google can only provide your information to third parties if it is legally required to do so, or where third parties process the information on behalf of Google. You can read more about Google’s Privacy Policy here.

If you have installed Adobe Flash on your computer and listen to audio files or watch video files on this website, Google Analytics will use a Local Shared Object or Flash Cookie to measure how often an audio file and/or video file is played, how many visitors in total have played the audio or video file and how many visitors have stopped the file while it is playing.

Furthermore, Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn may use this website to place cookies because visitors to our website are able to share the information on our website using these organisation’s icons. For more information about the privacy guidelines of these organisations, please see the respective websites.

Rejection and deletion of cookies
You can configure your browser in such a way that it does not save cookies, that each cookie can be individually accepted or rejected or that all cookies are deleted when you close your browser. You can find a useful step-by-step plan for managing cookies on the website of the Dutch Consumers’ Association (Consumentenbond).

Cookies are placed on each computer that you use for visiting websites. If you do not wish to receive any further cookies at all, you should adjust the configurations on all of the computers you use.

Please note, rejecting and/or deleting cookies also affects cookies that are strictly necessary. By doing so, you may limit the possibilities to use our websites or parts of these websites.

Your rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

 

In regard to the rights described above, situations may arise in which we are authorised to continue processing your personal data, in particular to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.

Contact
You can exercise the aforementioned rights, object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or ask us about our privacy policy by submitting a relevant request to Buren N.V., the Privacy Officer at Buren N.V., Business Reply Number 18482, 2501 WC The Hague or [email protected].